Workshops

Please refer to each individual event’s website for more details.

TSAR: Workshop on Text Simplification, Accessibility, and Readability

Sanja Štajner, Horacio Saggion, Wei Xu, Marcos Zampieri, Matthew Shardlow, Daniel Ferrés, Kai North and Kim Cheng Sheang

WANLP: The Seventh Arabic Natural Language Processing Workshop

Houda Bouamor, Hend Al-Khalifa, Kareem Darwish, Owen Rambow, Fethi Bougares, Ahmed Abdelali, Wajdi Zaghouani, Nadi Tomeh and Salam Khalifa

FinNLP: The Fourth Workshop on Financial Technology and Natural Language Processing

Hsin-Hsi Chen, Hiroya Takamura, Hen-Hsen Huang and Chung-Chi Chen

GEM: Natural Language Generation, Evaluation, and Metrics

Antoine Bosselut, Khyathi Chandu, Kaustubh Dhole, Varun Gangal, Sebastian Gehrmann, Yacine Jernite, Jekaterina Novikova and Laura Perez-Beltrachini

Nikolaos Aletras, Ilias Chalkidis, Leslie Barrett, Cătălina Goanță and Daniel Preoțiuc-Pietro

BlackboxNLP: Analysing and interpreting neural networks for NLP

Jasmijn Bastings, Yonatan Belinkov, Yanai Elazar, Dieuwke Hupkes, Naomi Saphra and Sarah Wiegreffe

WMT: Seventh Conference on Machine Translation

Philipp Koehn

2 days

WiNLP: The Sixth Widening NLP Workshop

Shaily Bhatt, Sunipa Dev, Bonaventure Dossou, Tirthankar Ghosal, Hatem Haddad, Haley M. Lepp, Fatemehsadat Mireshghallah, Surangika Ranathunga, Xanda Schofield, Isidora Tourni and Weijia Xu

CASE: The 5th Workshop on Challenges and Applications of Automated Extraction of Socio-political Events from Text

Ali Hürriyetoğlu, Hristo Tanev, Vanni Zavarella and Erdem Yörük

2 days

DASH: Data Science with Human-in-the-Loop: Language Advances

Eduard Dragut, Yunyao Li, Lucian Popa, Slobodan Vucetic and Shashank Srivastava

MMNLU: Massively Multilingual Natural Language Understanding

Jack FitzGerald, Kay Rottmann, Julia Hirschberg, Mohit Bansal, Anna Rumshisky and Charith Peris

NILLI: Novel Ideas in Learning-to-Learn through Interaction

Prasanna Parthasarathi, Koustuv Sinha, Kalesha Bullard,Chinnadhurai Sankar, Adina Williams, Marc-Alexandre Côté, Sarath Chandar and Joelle Pineau

FLP: 3rd Workshop on Figurative Language Processing

Debanjan Ghosh, Beata Beigman Klebanov, Smaranda Muresan, Anna Feldman, Soujanya Poria and Tuhin Chakrabarty

NLP4PI: Second Workshop on NLP for Positive Impact

Laura Biester, Dora Demszky, Zhijing Jin, Mrinmaya Sachan, Flavio Schneider, Joel Tetreault, Steven Wilson, Lu Xiao and Jieyu Zhao

CoNLL: The SIGNLL Conference on Computational Natural Language Learning

Vivek Srikumar and Antske Fokkens

2 days

SustaiNLP: The Third Workshop on Simple and Efficient Natural Language Processing

Maha Elbayad, Angela Fan, Iryna Gurevych, Yufang Hou, Zornitsa Kozareva, Sasha Luccioni, Nafise Sadat Moosavi and Sujith Ravi

MathNLP: 1st Workshop on Mathematical Natural Language Processing

Deborah Ferreira and Andre Freitas

SereTOD: Towards Semi-Supervised and Reinforced Task-Oriented Dialog Systems

Zhijian Ou, Junlan Feng and Juanzi Li

UM-IoS: Unimodal and Multimodal Induction of Linguistic Structures

Wenjuan Han, Zilong Zheng, Zhouhan Lin, Lifeng Jin, Yikang Shen, Yoon Kim, Kewei Tu and Joyce Y. Chai

LOUHI: 13th International Workshop on Health Text Mining and Information Analysis

Alberto Lavelli, Eben Holderness, Antonio Jimeno Yepes, Anne-Lyse Minard, James Pustejovsky and Fabio Rinaldi

MRL: The 2nd Workshop on Multi-lingual Representation Learning

Duygu Ataman, Hila Gonen, Sebastian Ruder, Orhan Firat, Kelechi ogueji, Gözde Gül Sahin and Jamshidbek Mirzakhalov

EvoNLP: The First Workshop on Ever Evolving NLP

Francesco Barbieri, Jose Camacho-Collados, Bhuwan Dhingra, Luis Espinosa-Anke, Elena Gribovskaya, Angeliki Lazaridou, Daniel Loureiro and Leonardo Neves

SSLL: Sharing Stories and Lessons Learned

Diyi Yang, Pradeep Dasigi, Tongshuang Wu, Tuhin Chakrabarty and Mike Zheng Shou

NLP_CSS: NLP and Computational Social Science

Svitlana Volkova, David Jurgens, David Bamman, Dirk Hovy and Brendan O’Connor